I.              CPLR § 3213 – Motion for Summary Judgment in Lieu of Complaint
[…] In such a proceeding there are no pleadings or discovery, and the action is decided on the papers submitted by the plaintiff. If, however, the plaintiff’s CPLR § 3213 motion is denied, the Court will consider the moving papers to be the complaint, and the responsive papers will be deemed to be an answer, and the case will proceed to discovery. In order to successfully bring the motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, the plaintiff must be sure that the written document upon which the action is based qualifies as an “instrument for the payment of money only”.

I.              CPLR § 3213 – Motion for Summary Judgment in Lieu of Complaint

The Language of the Statute

CPLR § 3213 provides as follows:

“When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint. The summons served with such motion papers shall require the defendant to submit answering papers on the motion within the time provided in the notice of motion. The minimum time such motion shall be noticed to be heard shall be as provided by subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making an appearance, depending upon the method of service. If the plaintiff sets the hearing date of the motion later than the minimum time therefor, he may require the defendant to serve a copy of his answering papers upon him within such extended period of time, not exceeding ten days, prior to such hearing date. No default judgment may be entered pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 3215 prior to the hearing date of the motion. If the motion is denied, the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively, unless the court orders otherwise. The additional notice required by subdivision (j) of rule 3212 shall be applicable to a motion made pursuant to this section in any action to collect a debt arising out of a consumer credit transaction where a consumer is a defendant.”

Definition of "Instrument for the Payment of Money Only"