INTRODUCTION
[…] (b) The service must be performed outside the usual course of business for which the service is performed; and
(c) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business that is similar to the service at issue.
Additionally, the Fair Play Act provides a framework to determine whether a sole proprietor, partnership, or corporation that provides services in the construction industry be considered a separate entity from its contractual counterpart. This “separate business entity test” is codified in Section 861-c(2) of the Labor Law and requires all of the following criteria be met:
(a) the business entity is performing the service free from the direction or control over the means and manner of providing the service, subject only to the right of the contractor for whom the service is provided to specify the desired result;
(b) the business entity is not subject to cancellation or destruction upon severance of the relationship with the contractor;
(c) the business entity has a substantial investment of capital in the business entity beyond ordinary tools and equipment and a personal vehicle;
(d) the business entity owns the capital goods and gains the profits and bears the losses of the business entity;
(e) the business entity makes its services available to the general public or the business community on a continuing basis;
(f) the business entity includes services rendered on a Federal Income Tax Schedule as an independent business or profession;
(g) the business entity performs services for the contractor under the business entity’s name;
(h) when the services being provided require a license or permit, the business entity obtains and pays for the license or permit in the business entity’s name;
(i) the business entity furnishes the tools and equipment necessary to provide the service;
(j) if necessary, the business entity hires its own employees without contractor approval, pays the employees without reimbursement from the contractor and reports the employees’ income to the Internal Revenue Service;
(k) the contractor does not represent the business entity as an employee of the contractor to its customers; and
(l) the business entity has the right to perform similar services for others on whatever basis and whenever it chooses.
(d) Application and Penalties Under the New York Construction Industry Fair Play Act
Willful violation of the Fair Play Act by misclassifying employees are subject to civil penalties of up to $2,500 per instance of misclassification.